Principal's Welcome

Amanda Wigg

May I extend to you and your child a very warm welcome to Roberts McCubbin Primary School.

I began my appointment as Principal of Roberts McCubbin Primary School in 2018. Prior to this I was Assistant Principal for the past 7 Years.

At Roberts McCubbin Primary School we aim to enhance the social, emotional, creative, physical and intellectual development of all children. The school provides challenging educational opportunities that promote learning and encourage every child to reach their full potential.

The school community shares with you the excitement and the responsibility of ensuring a happy, secure and successful commencement to your child's formal education and life long learning.

A strong partnership between the home and the school is vital for the provision of a successful educational program for children, I therefore invite you to participate in all aspects of our school curriculum, in our teaching programs, class activities, special events, school celebrations, parents' associations and school council committees.

Please feel free to contact me to discuss any aspect of our school or your child's welfare.

I look forward to working with you and developing a strong professional relationship.

Amanda Wigg

Principal

Teachers 2018

Principal Amanda Wigg

Assistant Principal Peter Watson


Specialist Team

Nicholas Kong (Leader) Performing Arts

Tim Fearn-Wannan Physical Education

Lena Zappia & Katrina Cassidy Visual Arts

Kelly Vimpani Japanese 

Melinda Browne Robotics


Year 5/6 Team

Peter Wright (Co - Leader) 5/6W

Kirsty Davies (Co-Leader) 5/6D

Ash van Hattum 5/6V

Stephen Roche 5/6R

Jayne McConnell 5/6M

Margie Strickland 5/6S



Year 3/4 Team

Cheryl Ryan (Leader) 3/4R

Claudia Collins 3/4C

Renae Greer 3/4G

Natasha Robb 3/4N

Jennifer Lenten 3/4L 


Year 1/2 Team

Anne Seymour (Leader) J2S

Tristan Liao J1L

Anita Siggins & Erin Cheung J3S

Stephanie Bates J4B


Foundation Team

Maria Pase (Leader) F1P

Sonia Robinson F2R

Kate Pickburn & Emma James F3P


Support Staff

Administration Staff

Suzie Markopoulos

Sarah Kelly

Karen Langton

Tanya Wick


School Psychologist Laura Anderson

Canteen Izzy Kinsella

Secondhand Uniform Coordinator Tanya Wick

Information Technology Technician Collin Chi

First Aid Tanya Wick

Maintenance Mick Vorenas

Library Technician Ros Cordiner


Education Support

Heidi

Lisa

Sophie K

Denise

Laura

Sophie P

Luciana

Nat

Sophie H

Cara

Alison